Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2019 MCCAA Wrestling Championship

2019 MCCAA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP
SITE: Muskegon Community College
VENUE: Bartels-Rode Gym
DATE: Saturday, January 12, 2019
TIME: 12:00 PM

Team Standings

1. Muskegon CC - 97.5
2.
Ancilla College - 50.0
3.
Henry Ford College - 48.0
4.
St. Clair County CC - 20.0

125 Pound Weight Class

Semi 1 - Dakota Greer, Muskegon CC vs. Bye
Semi 2 -
Hunter Lajiness, Henry Ford College d. Jack Demara, St. Clair County CC, Pin
Final -
Dakota Greer, Muskegon CC d. Hunter Lajiness, Henry Ford College, 15-0 (Technical Fall)

Champion: Dakota Greer, Muskegon CC

141 Pound Weight Class

Semi 1 - Michael Carrasco, Muskegon CC vs. Bye
Semi 2 -
Santos Alvarez, Henry Ford College d. Stephen Biancardi, Ancilla College, 13-3
Final -
Michael Carrasco, Muskegon CC d. Santos Alvarez, Henry Ford College, 3-1

Champion: Michael Carrasco, Muskegon CC

149 Pound Weight Class

Semi 1 - Jaycob Bechtol, Muskegon CC vs. Bye
Semi 2 -
Martin Bustos, Henry Ford College d. Austen Laughlin, Ancilla College, Pin
Final -
Austen Laughlin, Ancilla College d. Jaycob Bechtol, Muskegon CC, 15-5

Champion: Austen Laughlin, Ancilla College

157 Pound Weight Class

Semi 1 - Zach Young, Muskegon CC d. Joshua Cooper, 11-2
Semi 2 -
Mike Bergmooser, Henry Ford College d. Jared St. James, St. Clair, Pin
3rd Place -
Joshua Cooper, Ancilla College d. Jared St. James, St. Clair County CC, Pin
Final -
Zach Young, Muskegon CC d. Mike Bergmooser, Henry Ford College, 16-7

Champion: Zach Young, Muskegon CC

165 Pound Weight Class

Final - Blake Ross, Muskegon CC vs. Bye

Champion: Blake Ross, Muskegon CC

174 Pound Weight Class

Semi 1 - Dominic Mancina, Henry Ford College vs. Bye
Semi 2 -
Isaiah Dole, Muskegon CC vs. Bye
Final -
Dominic Mancina, Henry Ford College d. Isiaiah Dole, Muskegon CC, Pin

Champion: Dominic Mancia, Henry Ford College

184 Pound Weight Class

Semi 1 - Corey Perkins, Muskegon CC vs. Bye
Semi 2 -
Luke Sinkovics, Ancilla College d. Thomas Tyson, St. Clair County CC, Pin
Final -
Corey Perkins, Muskegon CC d. Luke Sinkovich, Ancilla College, Pin

Champion: Corey Perkins, Muskegon CC

197 Pound Weight Class

Semi 1 - Trystan VanDerAa, Ancilla College vs. Bye
Semi 2 -
Matthew Lipka, Muskegon CC vs. Bye
Final -
Trystan VanDerAa, Ancilla College d. Matthew Lipka, Muskegon CC, 15-5

Champion: Trystan VanDerAa, Ancilla College

285 Pound Weight Class

Semi 1 - Jackson Schenk, St. Clair County CC d. Shawn Downey, Ancilla College, Pin
Semi 2 -
Rodolfo Mendez, Muskegon CC d. Devlen Kuschel, Henry Ford College, 4-3
3rd Place -
Shawn Downey, Ancilla College d. Devlen Kuschel, Henry Ford College, 3-2
Final -
Rodolfo Mendez, Muskegon CC d. Jackson Schenk, St. Clair County CC, Default

Champion: Rodolfo Mendez, Muskegon CC

Coach of the Year: James Tietema, Muskegon CC