Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2018 MCCAA Volleyball Awards

2018 MICHIGAN COMMUNITY COLLEGE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION VOLLEYBALL AWARDS

NJCAA DIVISION II ALL-AMERICANS
NAME SCHOOL TEAM POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Kendre Dejonge Grand Rapids CC First Team OH 5-10 SO Rockford, MI Rockford
Julie Brown Muskegon CC Second Team MB 6-  0 SO Whitehall, MI Whitehall

 

NJCAA REGION XII DIVISION II ALL-REGION TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Kayla Cornett Macomb CC DS/L 5-  7 SO Birmingham, MI Groves
Emily Jansen Oakland CC M 6-  0 SO Macomb, MI Dakota
Rachael Skinner Mott CC OH 5-  8 SO Swartz Creek, MI Swartz Creek, MI
Kaseka Mulomede St. Clair County CC MH 6-  1 SO Davison, MI Davison
Autumn Anderson Oakland CC OH 5-10 SO Roseville, MI Roseville
Halee Dorn Henry Ford College DS 5-  6 FR Riverview, MI Brownstown
Katelyn Pinkowski Henry Ford College MH 5-10 SO Allen Park, MI Cabrini
Kendra Dejonge Grand Rapids CC OH 5-10 SO Rockford, MI Rockford
Julie Brown Muskegon CC MH/OH 6-  0 SO Whitehall, MI Whitehall
Maya Ferland Lansing CC MID 5-  7 FR St. Johns, MI Laingsburg
Jaren Smith Muskegon CC OH 5-10 FR Shelby, MI Shelby
Katie Veihl Muskegon CC S/RS 5-10 SO Fruitport, MI Fruitport
Mackenzi Doboseiwicz Glen Oaks CC OH 5- 9 FR Vandalia, MI Constantine
Danielle Johnston Grand Rapids CC OH/RS 6- 0 FR Coopersville, MI Coopersville

 

NJCAA REGION XII DIVISION III ALL-REGION TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Shayna Roberts Schoolcraft College OH 5-  9 SO Belleville, MI Belleville

 

ALL-MCCAA TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Kayla Cornett Macomb CC DS/L 5-  7 SO Birmingham, MI Groves
Emily Jansen Oakland CC M 6-  0 SO Macomb, MI Dakota
Rachael Skinner Mott CC OH 5-  8 SO Swartz Creek, MI Swartz Creek
Kaseka Mulomede St. Clair County CC MH 6-  1 SO Davison, MI Davison
Autumn Anderson Oakland CC OH 5-10 SO Roseville, MI Roseville
Halee Dorn Henry Ford College DS 5-  6 FR Riverview, MI Brownstown
Kendra Dejonge Grand Rapids CC OH 5-10 SO Rockford, MI Rockford
Julie Brown Muskegon CC MH/OH 6-  0 SO Whitehall, MI Whitehall
Maya Ferland Lansing CC MID 5-11 FR St. Johns Laingsburg
Jaren Smith Muskegon CC OH 5-10 FR Shelby, MI Shelby
Katie Veihl Muskegon CC R/RS 5-10 SO Fruitport, MI Fruitport
Mackenzi Doboseiwicz Glen Oaks CC OH 5-  9 FR Vandalia, MI Constantine
COACH OF THE YEAR: Chip Will, Grand Rapids CC

 

FIRST TEAM MCCAA ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Kayla Cornett Macomb CC DS/L 5-  7 SO Birmingham, MI Groves
Emily Jansen Oakland CC M 6-  0 SO Macomb, MI Dakota
Rachael Skinner Mott CC OH 5-  8 SO Swartz Creek, MI Swartz Creek
Kaseka Mulomede St. Clair County CC MH/RS 6-  1 SO Davison, MI Davison
Autumn Anderson Oakland CC OH 5-10 SO Roseville, MI Roseville
Halee Dorn Henry Ford College DS 5-  6 FR Riverview, MI Brownstown
Katelyn Pinkowski Henry Ford College MH 5-10 SO Allen Park, MI Cabrini
Kailey Grulke Macomb CC MH 6-  2 FR Warren, MI Lutheran Northwest
Emily Stewart St. Clair County CC MH 6-  0 FR Macomb, MI Dakota
Alyssa Davis Mott CC DS/LIB 5-  2 SO Flushing, MI Flushing
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kayla Cornett, Macomb CC
COACH OF THE YEAR: Rosemary Motamedi, Henry Ford College

 

FIRST TEAM MCCAA ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Kendra Dejonge Grand Rapids CC OH 5-10 SO Rockford, MI Rockford
Julie Brown Muskegon CC MH/OH 6-  0 SO Whitehall, MI Whitehall
Maya Ferland Lansing CC MID 5-11 FR St. Johns, MI Laingsburg
Jaren Smith Muskegon CC OH 5-10 FR Shelby, MI Shelby
Katie Veihl Muskegon CC S/RS 5-10 SO Fruitport, MI Fruitport
Mackenzi Doboseiwicz Glen Oaks CC OH 5-  9 FR Vandalia, MI Constantine
Danielle Johnston Grand Rapids CC OH/RS 6-  0 FR Coopersville, MI Coopersville
Kayla Salyer Grand Rapids CC MB 5-11 SO Coopersville, MI Coopersville
McKenna Peters Kalamazoo Valley CC OH 5-  7 FR Shelby, MI Shelby
Ella Lewis Kalamazoo Valley CC M 5-  8 FR Scotts, MI Portage Northern
Allison Couturier Lansing CC S 5-  8 FR Lowell, MI Saranac
Ally German Grand Rapids CC MB 5-11 SO Fruitport, MI Fruitport
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kendra Dejonge, Grand Rapids CC
COACH OF THE YEAR: Rick Rykse, Muskegon CC

 

SECOND TEAM MCCAA ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Shelby Seaver Alpena CC MB 5-11 FR Alpena, MI Alpena
Hannah Sullivan Henry Ford College S 5-  4 SO Rockwood, MI Gibralter Carlson
Paige Brothers Henry Ford College OH 5-  6 FR Canton, MI Livonia Franklin
Emma O'Keefe Mott CC RS/OH 5-  8 SO Linden, MI Linden
Genna Karbowski Oakland CC S 5-  7 SO Walled Lake, MI Northern
Shayna Roberts Schoolcraft College OH 5-  9 SO Belleville, MI Belleville
Katelyn Ferris Mott CC MH 6-  0 SO Burton, MI Bendle
Jacqueline Armstrong Oakland CC M 6-  0 FR North Branch, MI North Branch
Kaylee Krussell Alpena CC OH 5-  5 SO Pellston, MI Pellston
Brianna Fulton Oakland CC S 5-  7 SO Livonia, MI Churchill

 

SECOND TEAM MCCAA ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Amber Jacobs Muskegon CC OH/RS 6-  0 FR Ravenna, MI Ravenna
Tessa Hawkins Glen Oaks CC DS/L 5-  0 FR Three Rivers, MI Three Rivers
Hannah Whiteman Lansing CC DS 5-  3 SO Diamondale, MI Holt
Alexis Issette Muskegon CC RS/MH 5-10 SO Indian Lakes, MI Chippewa Hills
Kameron Haley Kellogg CC DS/L 5-  6 SO Battle Creek, MI St. Phillip
Breanna Wickerink Grand Rapids CC MB/RS 5-  9 FR Lake Odessa, MI Lakewood
Shelby Rasch Muskegon CC DS/LIB 5-  5 SO Wright, MI Coopersville
Autumn Severn Grand Rapids CC S 5-  8 SO New Lothrup, MI New Lothrup
Tylor Strauss Lake Michigan College LIB 5-  5 SO Buchanan, MI Buchanan
Britney Hoffman Ancilla College OH 5-  7 SO DeMotte, IN Kankakee Valley

 

HONORABLE MENTION MCCAA ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Lindsey McBride Macomb CC OH/DS 5-  5 SO Chesterfield, MI Anchor Bay
Lark Tate Macomb CC S/MH 5-  7 SO Brownstown, MI Cass Tech
Allison Seeling Oakland CC OH 5-11 FR Waterford, MI Kettering
Taylor Livingston Alpena CC MB 5-  9 FR Lincoln, MI Alcona
Layla Sabrah Schoolcraft College S/RS 5-  6 FR Dearborn, MI Fordson

 

HONORABLE MENTION MCCAA ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Madison Heiss Muskegon CC MH 5-10 FR Norton Shores, MI Western Michigan Christian
Alana Sunderman Kalamazoo Valley CC DS 5-  6 SO Holt, MI Holt
Kelsie Schultz Grand Rapids CC DS 5-  4 SO Fruitport, MI Fruitport
Armetrius Jackson  Glen Oaks CC MH 6- 0 FR Hartford, MI Hartford
Bella Vaz Lake Michigan College OH 5-  3 SO Berrien Springs, MI Berrien Springs
Rose Tecumseh Kellogg CC OH 5-10 SO Battle Creek, MI Lakeview
Jaela Meister Ancilla College MH/OH 5-  8 FR Bourbon, IN Triton
Mackenzie Winger Lansing CC LIB 5-  8 FR Grand Ledge, MI Grand Ledge, MI
Madison David Lansing CC MID 5-  9 SO Holt, MI Holt
Mya Brooks Lansing CC R/LIB 5-  9 SO Lansing, MI Holt
Kirby Frodge Kellogg CC OH 5-  8 SO Battle Creek, MI Lakeview
Britta Mollberg Glen Oaks CC S 5-  8 SO Buchanan, MI Buchanan
Madison McGuire Kalamazoo Valley CC S 5-  7 FR Bangor, MI Bangor
McKenzie Smith Lake Michigan College OH 5-  8 FR Caro, MI Caro

 

MCCAA EASTERN CONFERENCE ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Halee Dorn Henry Ford College DS 5-  6 FR Riverview, MI Brownstown
Kailey Grulke Macomb CC MH 6-  2 FR Warren, MI Lutheran Northwest
Emily Stewart St. Clair County CC MH 6-  0 FR Macomb, MI Dakota
Shelby Seaver Alpena CC MB 5-11 FR Alpena, MI Alpena
Paige Brothers Henry Ford College OH 5-  6 FR Canton, MI Livonia Franklin
Jacqueline Armstrong Oakland CC M 6-  0 FR North Branch, MI North Branch
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Halee Dorn, Henry Ford College

 

MCCAA WESTERN CONFERENCE ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Maya Ferland Lansing CC MID 5-11 FR St. Johns, MI Laingsburg
Jaren Smith Muskegon CC OH 5-10 FR Shelby, MI Shelby
Mackenzi Doboseiwicz Glen Oaks CC OH 5-  9 FR Vandalia, MI Constantine
Danielle Johnston Grand Rapids CC OH/RS 6-  0 FR Coopersville, MI Coopersville
McKenna Peters Kalamazoo Valley CC OH 5-  7 FR Shelby, MI Shelby
Ella Lewis Kalamazoo Valley CC M 5-  8 FR Scotts, MI Portage Northern
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Maya Ferland

 

NJCAA DIVISION II NATIONAL TOURNAMENT ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Kendra Dejonge Grand Rapids CC OH 5-10 SO Rockford, MI Rockford