Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2018 MCCAA Women's Cross Country Awards

2018 MICHIGAN COMMUNITY COLLEGE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY AWARDS

NJCAA DIVISION III SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICAN
NAME SCHOOL HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Maggie Wood Kellogg CC   FR Battle Creek, Mi Lakeview

 

NJCAA REGION XII DIVISION I ALL-REGION TEAM
NAME SCHOOL HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Anastasia Bragg Kirtland CC 5-  4 SO Gaylord, MI Central Lake
Jivanna Esposito Lansing CC   FR East Lansing, MI East Lansing
Claudia Baryo Lansing CC 5-  3 FR Grand Ledge, MI Grand Ledge
Morgan Markel Macomb CC 5-  3 SO China Township, MI St. Clair
Maddy Windberg Muskegon CC 5-  2 FR Spring Lake, MI Spring Lake
Grace Sweet Muskegon CC 5-  5 FR Muskegon, MI Reeths-Puffer
Ally Slone Macomb CC 5-  2 SO Macomb, MI Dakota
Hannah Jefferis Grand Rapids CC 5-  5 FR Rockford, MI Rockford
Emma Distelrath Lansing CC 5-  8 SO St. Clair, MI St. Clair
Adele Cory Muskegon CC 5-  5 FR Muskegon, MI Mona Shores
Sarah Hanson Jackson College 5-  7 SO Vandercook Lake, MI Vandercook Lake
Fatuma Jillo Lansing CC 5-  8 FR Kenya Mau Girls Secondary
Kamrie Filipiak Mid Michigan CC 5-  4 FR St. Louis, MI St. Louis
Ellie Nausadis Muskegon CC 5-  2 FR Newaygo, MI Newaygo
Laura Nemeth Lansing CC 5-  8 FR Okemos, MI Okemos
CHAMPION: Anastasia Bragg, Kirtland CC
COACH OF THE YEAR: Jim Robinson, Lansing CC

 

NJCAA REGION XII DIVISION III ALL-REGION TEAM
NAME SCHOOL HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Maggie Wood Kellogg CC   FR Battle Creek, MI Lakeview
Emma Berning Kellogg CC   FR Battle Creek, MI Lakeview
CHAMPION: Maggie Wood, Kellogg CC
COACH OF THE YEAR: Erin Lane, Kellogg CC

 

ALL-MCCAA TEAM
NAME SCHOOL HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Anastasia Bragg Kirtland CC 5-  4 SO Gaylor, MI Central Lake
Jivanna Esposito Lansing CC   FR East Lansing, MI East Lansing
Maggie Wood Kellogg CC   FR Battle Creek, MI Lakeview
Claudia Baryo Lansing CC 5-  3 FR Grand Ledge, MI Grand Ledge
Morgan Markel Macomb CC 5-  3 SO China Township, MI St. Clair
Maddy Windberg Muskegon CC 5-  2 FR Spring Lake, MI Spring Lake
Grace Sweet Muskegon CC 5-  5 FR Muskegon, MI Reeths-Puffer
Ally Slone Macomb CC 5-  2 SO Macomb, MI Dakota
Hannah Jefferies Grand Rapids CC 5-  5 FR Rockford, MI Rockford
Emma Distelrath Lansing CC 5-  8 SO St. Clair, MI St. Clair
CHAMPION: Anastasia Bragg, Kirtland CC
COACH OF THE YEAR: Jim Robinson, Lansing CC

 

MCCAA ALL-FRESHMAN
NAME SCHOOL HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Jivana Esposito Lansing CC   FR East Lansing, MI East Lansing
Maggie Wood Kellogg CC   FR Battle Creek, MI Lakeview
Claudia Baryo Lansing CC 5-  3 FR Grand Ledge, MI Grand Ledge
Maddy Windberg Muskegon CC 5-  2 FR Spring Lake, MI Spring Lake
Grace Sweet Muskegon CC 5-  5 FR Muskegon, MI Reeths-Puffer
Hannah Jefferis Grand Rapids CC 5-  5 FR Rockford, MI Rockford
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Jivana Esposito, Lansing CC