2012-13 Kalamazoo Valley CC Women's Basketball Schedule
  • * Conference Event
  • % Exhibition/Scrimmage
  • Home games are in bold
 DayTime OpponentScore  Record
November
 101:00 PM vs. DeltaW-58-57  1-0
 166:00 PM @ AlpenaW-78-39  2-0
 East-West Classic - Alpena, MI
 171:00 PM vs. (RV) St. Clair CountyL-47-66  2-1
 East-West Classic - Alpena, MI
 205:30 PM vs. Calvin CollegeW-70-49  3-1
 JV Team
 235:00 PM vs. Edison CCW-75-59  4-1
 Turkey Trot Shoot-Out
 241:00 PM vs. (4) Owens CCW-69-66  5-1
 Turkey Trot Shoot-Out - Kalamazoo, MI
 307:30 PM vs. Mid-Michigan Community CollegeW-87-48  6-1
 Gillette Memorial Classic
December
 13:00 PM vs. Henry FordW-87-72  7-1
 Gillette Memorial Classic
 81:00 PM vs. HopeW-63-48  8-1
 JV Team
 152:00 PM @ Kankakee CCW-71-65  9-1
January
51:00 PM vs. Grand RapidsW-59-44  10-1  1-0
75:30 PM @ KelloggW-73-42  11-1  2-0
95:30 PM vs. Glen OaksW-64-45  12-1  3-0
125:30 PM @ MuskegonW-75-40  13-1  4-0
165:30 PM vs. AncillaW-76-50  14-1  5-0
191:00 PM vs. JacksonW-100-95 (OT)  15-1  6-0
235:30 PM @ LansingL-53-69  15-2  6-1
261:00 PM vs. (8) Lake MichiganW-83-62  16-2  7-1
February
15:30 PM @ Grand RapidsW-69-64  17-2  8-1
45:30 PM vs. KelloggW-68-38  18-2  9-1
65:30 PM @ Glen OaksW-82-42  19-2  10-1
91:00 PM vs. MuskegonW-87-44  20-2  11-1
135:30 PM @ AncillaW-64-59  21-2  12-1
 Chargers for Change Cancer Benefit Game
161:00 PM @ JacksonW-117-108  22-2  13-1
205:30 PM vs. (13) LansingW-71-55  23-2  14-1
225:30 PM @ (RV) Lake MichiganL-56-66  23-3  14-2
March
 23:00 PM @ (6) St. Clair CountyL-62-68  23-4
 MCCAA Championship - St. Clair County CC, Port Huron, MI - Radio - Box Score
 77:30 PM vs. Grand RapidsW-68-50  24-4
 NJCAA District G Tournament Semi-final #2 - Delta College - University Center, MI - Box Score
 91:00 PM vs. (11) Lake MichiganL-60-71  24-5
 NJCAA District G Tournament Championship - Radio - Delta College - University Center, MI - Box Score
2012-13 Team Photo
2012-13 Kalamazoo Valley CC Women's Basketball Roster
#NameCl.Pos.Ht.Hometown
3Selena MartinezFRG5-4Paw Paw, MI
14Chazsi BeckmanFRG/F5-8Chesaning, MI
20Christina ThurberFRG5-4Kentwood, MI
23Jade GerberFRG5-5Chesaning, MI
24Molly SleemanSOG5-6Otsego, MI
30Areonna DobbinsSOG/F5-8Kentwood, MI
32Bre BirminghamSOF/C6-0Battle Creek, MI
34Melina DeKilderFRF/C6-0Gobles, MI
40Khadijah SeawoodFRF/C5-11Kentwood, MI
42Lauren LeonardSOF/C5-11Niles, MI
44Veronica HaydenSOG/F5-9Hastings, MI
54Jackie DevereauxSOC6-0Hamilton, MI
Ron Welch - Head Coach - 18th season
Maureen Brown - Assistant Coach - 7th season
Rodger Salinas - Volunteer Assistant Coach - 2nd season
Brian Beery - Manager
Tyler Taratula - Manager
Jamie Scholma - Athletic Trainer