Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2018-19 MCCAA Men's Basketball Awards

2018-19 Michigan Community College Athletic Association Men's Basketball Awards

NJCAA DIVISION II FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS
NAME SCHOOL POS HT WT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Ty'Sean Sheppard Ancilla College G 6-  3 185 SO South Bend, IN Clay

 

NJCAA DIVISION II SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS
NAME SCHOOL POS HT WT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Henry Speight Mott CC G/F 6-  3 215 SO Saginaw, MI Saginaw

 

NJCAA DIVSION II THIRD TEAM ALL-AMERICANS
NAME SCHOOL POS HT WT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Sam Ryans Grand Rapids CC F 6-  1 205 SO Kentwood, MI East Kentwood

 

NJCAA DIVISION II NATIONAL TOURNAMENT ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT WT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Ty'Sean Sheppard Ancilla College G 6-  3 185 SO South Bend, IN Clay

 

ALL-REGION/ALL-MCCAA TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT WT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Henry Speight Mott CC G/F 6-  3 215 SO Saginaw, MI Saginaw
Runako Ziegler Schoolcraft College G 6-  3 180 SO West Bloomfield, MI Walled Lake Central
Goliath Mitchell Delta College G 6-  1   FR Flint, MI Grand Blanc
Leon Ayers Henry Ford College G 6-  5 175 FR Troy, MI Troy
Omari Duncan St. Clair County CC G/F 6-  4   FR Flint, MI Carman-Ainsworth
John Slater Oakland CC G 6-  1 195 SO Detroit, MI Lowndes
Ty'Sean Sheppard Ancilla College G 6-  3 185 SO South Bend, IN Clay
Sam Ryans Grand Rapids CC F 6-  1 205 SO Kentwood, MI East Kentwood
Jaylen Rutherford Mid Michigan College G 6-  2 170 FR Grand Blanc, MI Davison
William Otole Grand Rapids CC 5-11 150 SO Grand Rapids, MI Tri-Unity Christian
Mike Barnfield Glen Oaks CC G/F 6-  4 190 SO Fort Wayne, IN R. Nelson Snider
Tevin Ali Lansing CC F 6-  6 200 FR Lansing, MI Waverly
MCCAA COACH OF THE YEAR: Chris Shepard, Henry Ford College

 

FIRST TEAM ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE
NAME SCHOOL POS HT WT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Henry Spieght Mott CC G/F 6-  3 215 SO Saginaw, MI Saginaw
Runako Ziegler Schoolcraft College G 6-  3 180 SO West Bloomfield, MI Walled Lake Central
Goliath Mitchell Delta College G 6-  1   FR Flint, MI Grand Blanc
Leon Ayers Henry Ford College G 6-  5 175 FR Troy, MI Troy
Omari Duncan St. Clair County CC G/F 6-  4   FR Flint, MI Carman-Ainsworth
John Slater Oakland CC G 6-  1 195 SO Detroit, MI Lowndes
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Henry Speight, Mott CC
COACH OF THE YEAR: Chris Shephard, Henry Ford College

 

FIRST TEAM ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE
NAME SCHOOL POS HT WT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Ty'Sean Sheppard Ancilla College G 6-  3 185 SO South Bend, IN Clay
Sam Ryans Grand Rapids CC F 6-  1 205 SO Kentwood, MI East Kentwood
Jaylen Rutherford Mid Michigan College G 6-  2 170 FR Grand Blanc, MI Davison
William Otole Grand Rapids CC G 5-11 150 SO Grand Rapids, MI Tri-Unity Christian
Mike Barnfield Glen Oaks CC G/F 6-  4 190 SO Fort Wayne, IN R. Nelson Snider
Tevin Ali Lansing CC F 6-  6 200 FR Lansing, MI Waverly
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ty'Sean Sheppard, Ancilla College
COACH OF THE YEAR: Luke Bronkema, Grand Rapids CC

 

SECOND TEAM ALL-EASTERN CONFERNECE
NAME SCHOOL POS HT WT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Amier Gilmore Macomb CC G/F 6-  5 195 FR St. Clair Shores, MI South Lake
Jordan Roland Mott CC G 6-  0 170 SO Flint, MI Beecher
Derrick Johnson St. Clair County CC G 6-  2   SO Pontiac, MI Avondale
Luster Johnson Henry Ford College G 6-  1 180 SO Detroit, MI Consortium College Prep
Kevin Fletcher Oakland CC G 6-  3 185 SO Detroit, MI University Prep
Rashard Zimmerman Wayne County CCD G 6-  5 175 FR Detroit, MI Osborn

 

SECOND TEAM ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE
NAME SCHOOL POS HT WT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Connor Pelham Jackson College F 6-  4 189 SO Jackson, MI Michigan Center
JoMel Boyd Glen Oaks CC F 6-  5 196 FR Anderson, IN Anderson
Mike Green Ancilla College G 5-11 165 SO South Bend, IN Adams
Ike Kanu Grand Rapids CC F 6-  6 188 FR Grand Rapids, MI Forest Hills Central
Josh Smith Muskegon CC F 6-  6 170 SO Lansing, MI Waverly
Kylan Shipp Muskegon CC G 5-11 150 FR Detroit, MI Northwestern

 

THIRD TEAM ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE
NAME SCHOOL POS HT WT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Darrius Canty Macomb CC F/C 6-  5 200 SO Ecorse, MI Ecourse
Kemon Bassett Schoolcraft College G/F 6-  6 210 FR Detroit, MI Martin Luther King, Jr.
Logan Guenther Alpena CC F 6-  5 215 FR Cheboygan, MI Cheboygan
Andre Johnson Henry Ford College G 6-  2 180 SO New Baltimore, MI L'Anse Cruese North
Trey Newsham Delta College G 6-  3   SO Essexville, MI Garber
Gabe Simpson Schoolcraft College G 6-  0 165 SO Warren, MI Harding
Jalen Miller St. Clair County CC F/G 6-  2   FR Flint, MI Lake Fenton

 

THIRD TEAM ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE
NAME SCHOOL POS HT WT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Noah Osebor Jackson College F 6-  4 200 SO Marietta, GA Ann Arbor Pioneer
Tishuan Cooper Kellogg CC G 6-  0 183 FR Bronson, MI Bronson
Jacarius Scott Muskegon CC G 6-  1 180 SO Muskegon, MI Muskegon
Tevin Taylor Lansing CC G/F 6-  3 205 FR Flint, MI Southwestern
Westin Myles Mid Michigan College G 6-  4 185 SO East Lansing, MI East Lansing
Whitney Harris Glen Oaks CC F 6-  4 190 SO New Haven, IN New Haven

 

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE
NAME SCHOOL POS HT WT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Dequann Powell Macomb CC G 6-  0 165 FR Detroit, MI Loyola
Carrington Wiggins Mott CC G 6-  2 165 FR Flint, MI Goodrich
Corey Whited Wayne County CCD G 5-10 155 FR Southfield, MI Southfield
Tim Hopkins Alpena CC G 6-  3 185 SO Flint, MI Northwestern
Kenneth Harvey Schoolcraft College G 6-  2 165 FR West Bloomfield, MI West Bloomfield
Peyton Miller Delta College F 6-  6   SO Birch Run, MI Birch Run
LeMarkco Gullege Henry Ford College G 6-  6 180 FR Rochester Hills, MI Rochester
Taveres Oliver Mott CC G 6-  1 160 FR Macomb, MI New Haven
Alex Ismail Schoolcraft College C 6-10 255 SO Dearborn Heights, MI Annapolis
Mark Hill St. Clair County CC G 5-  8   SO Sterling Heights, MI Lake Shore
Justin Parker Oakland CC F 6-  4 225 SO Detroit, MI Michigan Collegiate

 

HONORABLE MENTON ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE
NAME SCHOOL POS HT WT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Emmanuel Gildo Lansing CC F 6-  5 205 SO Lansing, MI Waverly
Darrian Burkett Kalamazoo Valley CC GF 6-  3 195 SO Richland, MI Gull Lake
Caleb Cooper Mid Michigan College G 5-10 155 FR Lansing, MI Holt
Jason Carter Glen Oaks CC F 6-  0 176 FR Indianapolis, IN North Central
Shedrick Porter Lake Michigan College G 6-  4   SO Fort Wayne, MI Bishop Luers
JoVaun Jones Kalamazoo Valley CC F 6-  4 184 FR Wyoming, MI Wyoming
Josh Alcindor Ancilla College G 6-  3 200 FR Irvine, CA Irvine
Colin Carter Mid Michigan College F 6-  7 185 SO Lansing, MI Richmond
Jarron Tatum Ancilla College G 6-  0 180 SO South Bend, IN Clay
Al Haskins Ancilla College F 6-  5 210 SO Chicago, IL Seton Catholic
Evan Finch Kalamazoo Valley CC F 6-  5   FR Plainwell, MI Plainwell
Jalen Martin Jackson College G/F 6-  4 200 FR Chicago, IL Thornwood
Kareem Alamm Mid Michigan College G 6-  0 175 SO Lakeland, FL Santa Fe Catholic
Davon Bradley Glen Oaks CC G 5-  9 132 FR Indianapolis, IN North Central
Cole Powell Mid Michigan College F 6-  4 200 SO Tustin, MI McBain
Justin Henderson Lake Michigan College F 6-  5   FR Flat Rock, MI Flat Rock

 

MCCAA EASTERN CONFERENCE ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT WT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Goliath Mitchell Delta College G 6-  1   FR Flint, MI Grand Blanc
Leon Ayers Henry Ford College G 6-  5 175 FR Troy, MI Troy
Omari Duncan St. Clair County CC G/F 6-  4   FR Flint, MI Carman-Ainsworth
Amier Gilmore Macomb CC G/F 6-  5 195 FR St. Clair Shores, MI South Lake
Kemon Bassett Schoolcraft College G/F 6-  6 210 FR Detroit, MI Martin Luther King, Jr.
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Goliath Mitchell, Delta College

 

MCCAA WESTERN CONFERENCE ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT WT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Jaylen Rutherford Mid Michigan College G 6-  2 170 FR Grand Blanc, MI Davison
Tevin Ali Lansing CC F 6-  6 200 FR Lansing, MI Waverly
JoMel Boyd Glen Oaks CC F 6-  5 196 FR Anderson, IN Anderson
Kylan Shipp Muskegon CC G 5-11 150 FR Detroit, MI Northwestern
Tevin Taylor Lansing CC G/F 6-  3 205 FR Flint, MI Southwestern
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Jaylen Rutherford, Mid Michigan College

 

MCCAA EASTERN CONFERENCE ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT WT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Jordan Roland Mott CC G 6-  0 170 SO Flint, MI Beecher
Dave Wren Schoolcraft College G 6-  2 180 FR Ann Arbor, MI Huron
Mark Hill St. Clair County CC G 5-  8   SO Sterling Heights, MI Lake Shore
Andrew Crawford Henry Ford College G 6-  0 170 SO New Haven, MI New Haven
Jamal Keese Macomb CC G/F 6-  2 165 FR Detroit, MI DEPSA
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jordan Roland, Mott CC

 

MCCAA WESTERN CONFERENCE ALL-DEFENSE TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT WT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Ike Kanu Grand Rapids CC F 6-  6 188 FR Grand Rapids, MI Forest Hills Central
Mike Green Ancilla College G 5-11 165 SO South Bend, IN Adams
Westin Myles Mid Michigan College G 6-  4 185 SO East Lansing, MI East Lansing
Noah Osebor Jackson College F 6-  4 200 SO Marietta, GA Ann Arbor Pioneer
Kenneth Redfield, Jr. Kalamazoo Valley CC F 6-  5 180 SO Los Angeles, CA Western
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ike Kanu, Grand Rapids CC