Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2018-19 MCCAA Women's Basketball Awards

2019 Michigan Community College Athletic Association Women's Basketball Awards

NJCAA DIVISION II WOMEN'S BASKETBALL FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Jayla Bibbs Lake Michigan College G/F 5-  9 FR Buchanan, MI Buchanan

 

NJCAA DIVISION II WOMEN'S BASKETBALL SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICAN
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
C'Erra Maholmes Schoolcraft College G/F 5-11 SO Detroit, MI East English

 

NJCAA DIVISION II WOMEN'S BASKETBALL THIRD TEAM ALL-AMERICANS
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
LaRae Rascoe Ancilla College G 5-  4 SO Indianapolis, IN Pike
Jacara Thompson Mott CC G 5-  7 SO Flint, MI Swartz Creek, MI

 

NJCAA DIVSION II WOMEN'S BASKETBALL NATIONAL TOURNAMENT ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Trinity Benton Wayne County CCD G 6- 0 FR Detroit, MI Hazel Park

 

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL ALL-REGION/ALL-MCCAA TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
C'Erra Maholmes Schoolcraft College G/F 5-11 SO Detroit, MI East English
Jacara Thompson Mott CC G 5-  7 SO Flint, MI Swartz Creek
Mariah Mitchell Henry Ford College G 5-  9 FR Redford, MI Martin Luther King, Jr.
Brooke Junaud St. Clair County CC G 5-  3 SO Warren, MI Center Line
Donetta Coleman Wayne County CCD G 5-  4 SO Detroit, MI Mumford
Megan Sandiha Schoolcraft College G/F 5-  9 SO Birmingham, MI Marian
Jayla Bibbs Lake Michigan College G/F 5-  9 FR Buchanan, MI Buchanan
LaRae Rascoe Ancilla College G 5-  4 SO Indianapolis, IN Pike
Elysia Mattos Muskegon CC G 5-  4 SO Muskegon, MI Reeths-Puffer
Delaney Bolles Muskegon CC F/C 6-  0 SO Muskegon, MI Reeths-Puffer
Amelia McNutt Mid Michigan College G 5-  4 FR East Lansing, MI East Lansing
Samantha Jenkins Lake Michigan College G/F 5-  8 SO Gahanna, OH Lincoln
MCCAA COACH OF THE YEAR: Patrick Daniel, Lake Michigan College

 

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL FIRST TEAM ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
C'Erra Maholmes Schoolcraft College G/F 5-11 SO Detroit, MI East English
Jacara Thompson Mott CC G 5-  7 SO Flint, MI Swartz Creek
Mariah Mitchell Henry Ford College G 5-  9 FR Redford, MI Martin Luther King, Jr.
Brooke Junaud St. Clair County CC G 5-  3 SO Warren, MI Center Line
Donetta Coleman Wayne County CCD G 5-  4 SO Detroit, MI Mumford
Megan Sandiha Schoolcraft College G/F 5-  9 SO Birmingham, MI Marian
CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: C'Erra Maholmes, Schoolcraft College and Jacara Thompson, Mott CC
COACH OF THE YEAR: Letitia Hughley, Mott CC

 

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL FIRST TEAM ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Jayla Bibbs Lake Michigan College G/F 5-  9 FR Buchanan, MI Buchanan
LaRae Rascoe Ancilla College G 5-  4 SO Indianapolis, IN Pike
Elysia Mattos Muskegon CC G 5-  4 SO Muskegon, MI Reeths-Puffer
Delaney Bolles Muskegon CC F/C 6-  0 SO Muskegon, MI Reeths-Puffer
Amelia McNutt Mid Michigan College G 5-  4 FR East Lansing, MI East Lansing
Samantha Jenkins Lake Michigan College G/F 5-  8 SO Gahanna, OH Lincoln
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jayla Bibbs, Lake Michigan College
CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR: Patrick Daniel, Lake Michigan College and Jason Cooper, Muskegon CC

 

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL SECOND TEAM ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Mariah Taylor Macomb CC G 5-  7 SO Shelby Township, MI Warren Mott
Alaysia Fowlkes Mott CC G/F 5-  6 SO Grand Blanc, MI Carmen-Ainsworth
Trinity Benton Wayne County CCD C 6-  0 FR Detroit, MI Hazel Park
Emily Fleischmann St. Clair County CC C 6-  3 SO Reese, MI Reese
Katelynn Englehardt Delta College G 5-11 FR Saginaw, MI Valley Lutheran
Lillia Schoof Oakland CC G/F 6-  1 FR Waterford, MI Kettering

 

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL SECOND TEAM ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Jaylynn Williams Lansing CC G 5-  8 SO Ionia, MI Ionia
Mya Jordan Grand Rapids CC F 5-11 SO Kentwood, MI Godwin Heights
Breyton Meeks Mid Michigan College F 5-11 SO Bad Axe, MI Bad Axe
Daelynn Jackson-Peek Kalamazoo Valley CC F 6-  0 SO Lawrence, MI Lawrence
Charyanna Pershay Jackson College G/F 6-  0 FR Saginaw, MI Arthur Hill
Arjanae Morgan Jackson College G 5-  4 SO Kalamazoo, MI Central
Destiny Kincaide Kellogg CC W 5-  2 SO Chicago, IL Hyde Park Academy

 

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL THIRD TEAM ALL-EASTERN CONFERNECE
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Sasha Penn Mott CC G 5-  7 FR Flint, MI Hamady
Faith Terry Macomb CC G/F 5-11 FR Roseville, MI South Lake
Imani Thompson Mott CC G 5-  8 FR Mt. Morris, MI Flint Beecher
Haley Brefka Delta College F 5-  7 SO Saginaw, MI Heritage
Marisa Morton Delta College G 5-  5 SO Sebewaing, MI Unionville-Sebewaing
Alyssa Mudd Delta College F 5-11 SO Midland, MI Bullock Creek
Chasidey Willis Wayne County CCD F 5-11 SO Detroit, MI Mumford

 

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL THIRD TEAM ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Hallee Breimayer Grand Rapids CC G 5-  9 SO Belding, MI Belding
Jessica Taylor Lansing CC G 5-  6 SO Stockbridge, MI Stockbridge
Monae Palmer Lake Michigan College G/F 5-  9 SO Ypsilanti, MI Dearborn Hts. Robichuad
England Bennett Kalamazoo Valley CC G 5-10 SO Battle Creek, MI Central
Talia Bee Ancilla College G 5-  9 FR Valparaiso, IN Morgan Township
Briona Gilson Glen Oaks CC G 5-  8 FR Michigan Center, IN Michigan Center
Shakaya Rogers Glen Oaks CC G 5-  4 FR Hanover, MI Concord
Artrese Williams Muskegon CC G 5-  2 SO Muskegon, MI Reeths-Puffer

 

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL HONORABLE MENTON ALL-EASTERN CONFERENCE
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Shelby Seaver Alpena CC C/F 5-11 FR Alpena, MI Alpena
Keishawna McGruder St. Clair County CC G/F 5-  8 FR Flint, MI Burton Bendle
Kennedi Maurer Delta College F 5-11 FR Saginaw, MI Valley Lutheran
Sami Klink Macomb CC G 5-  9 FR Clinton Township, MI Port Huron Northern
Dakoto Prevo Alpena CC F 5-  7 FR Herron, MI Alpena
Sharon Woodard Schoolcraft College G 5-  9 FR Westland, MI John Glenn
Shardayee Yharbrough Wayne County CCD G 5-  4 SO Detroit, MI Mumford
Chianne Gloster Mott CC F 5-10 FR Swartz Creek, MI Swartz Creek
Malia Hornick Oakland CC G/F 5-11 SO River Rouge, MI Ecorse
Claudia Freed Mott CC F 5-11 SO New Lothrup, MI New Lothrup
Carley Loving Schoolcraft College F 5-10 FR Westland, MI John Glenn
Taylor Livingston Alpena CC G/F 5-  9 FR Lincoln, MI Lincoln-Alcona
Caprice Brown Wayne County CCD F 5-10 SO Detroit, MI Denby
Amanda Ward Schoolcraft College G 5-  7 FR Saginaw, MI Arthur Hill

 

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL HONORABLE MENTION ALL-WESTERN CONFERENCE
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Emily Pendred Grand Rapids CC F/C 5-10 SO East Lansing, MI East Lansing
Allison Hoek Mid Michigan College C 6-  1 FR Jenison, MI Jenison
Yasmine Colon Muskegon CC G 5-  8 FR Hart, MI Hart
Savannah Peplinski Mid Michigan College G 5-  7 FR Traverse City, MI Maple City Glen Lake
Camryn Kopka Ancilla College G 5-  5 SO Winamac, IN Winamac
DeeDee Post Kellogg CC W 5-  7 SO Westerville, OH Westerville North
Kennedy Mussellman Glen Oaks CC C 6-  1 FR Rochester, IN Rochester
Mariah Pringle Muskegon CC F/C 5-10 FR Kaleva, MI Brethen

 

MCCAA EASTERN CONFERENCE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Mariah Mitchell Henry Ford College G 5-  9 FR Redford, MI Martin Luther King, Jr.
Trinity Benton Wayne County CCD C 6-  0 FR Detroit, MI Mumford
Katelynn Englehardt Delta College G 5-11 FR Saginaw, MI Valley Lutheran
Lillia Schoof Oakland CC G/F 6-  1 FR Waterford, MI Kettering
Sasha Penn Mott CC G 5-  7 FR Flint, MI Hamady
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Mariah Mitchell, Henry Ford College

 

MCCAA WESTERN CONFERENCE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
Jayla Bibbs Lake Michigan College G/F 5-  9 FR Buchanan, MI Buchanan
Amelia McNutt Mid Michigan College G 5-  4 FR East Lansing, MI East Lansing
Charyanna Pershay Jackson College G/F 6-  0 FR Saginaw, MI Arthur Hill
England Bennett Kalamazoo Valley CC G 5-10 FR Battle Creek, MI Central
Talia Bee Ancilla College G 5-  9 FR Valpariaso, IN Morgan Township
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Jayla Bibbs

 

MCCAA EASTERN CONFERENCE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
C'Erra Maholmes Schoolcraft College G/F 5-11 SO Detroit, MI East English
Mariah Taylor Macomb CC G 5-  7 SO Shelby Township, MI Warren Mott
Trinity Benton Wayne County CCD C 6-  0 SO Detroit, MI Mumford
Brook Junaud St. Clair County CC G 5-  3 SO Warren, MI Center Line
Shelby Seaver Alpena CC C/F 5-11 FR Alpena, MI Alpena
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: C'Erra Maholmes, Schoolcraft College

 

MCCAA WESTERN CONFERENCE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM
NAME SCHOOL POS HT YR HOMETOWN HIGH SCHOOL
LaRae Rascoe Ancilla College G 5-  4 SO Indianapolis, IN Pike
Jayla Bibbs Lake Michigan College G 5-  9 FR Buchanan, MI Buchanan
Mya Jordan Grand Rapids CC F 5-11 SO Kentwood, MI Godwin Heights
Samantha Jenkins Lake Michigan College G/F 5-  8 SO Gahanna, OH Lincoln
Elysia Mattos Muskegon CC G 5-  4 SO Muskegon, MI Reeths-Puffer
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: LaRae Rascoe, Ancilla College